My Favorite Movies
A few hair products (and a blow-dry tool!) I’m enjoying from Sephora
After talking about my favorite movies for years, I thought it was time to share an updated “Favorite Movies” list here on the blog. I will fully admit I have a unique taste in movies and have been the recipient of MUCH feedback regarding my choices over the years, but I stand behind the 5-star films I’m sharing on this list.
What can I say, I like what I like!
Great Movies
Cast Away – Honestly, it’s been a long time since I’ve watched this movie but I remember when I saw it being profoundly moved by Tom Hanks being the sole character in the vast majority of the movie. And the Wilson scene? I was a mess.
Titanic – Another long one like Cast Away, but one of the most iconic movies from my youth.
The Infiltrator – The drama of this movie had me on the edge of my seat! It involves drug content and stars one of my favorites, Bryan Cranston.
Whiplash – Not as many people are familiar with this movie but I’m telling you it is very intense to watch and there is a pretty crazy twist in it as well.
Adrift – This is one of those movies that goes a completely different direction than you imagined it would. It’s easy to watch, and great for a girls night in.
La La Land – I love Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling together and the musical nature of this movie made it fun and unique!
Lion – Deeply moving and emotional depiction of a man finding himself.
Only The Brave – I’m not sure a movie elicited a more emotional response from me than this one did.
Hotel Rwanda – It’s been a long time since I’ve watched this movie but I remember appreciating the fact that it was inspired by true events and I really love Paul Rusesabagina as an actor.
Good Will Hunting – “Do you like apples?” (watch this movie and you’ll get it)
The Count of Monte Cristo – This movie highlights so many emotions of a human caught betrayal and revenge.
Forrest Gump – To me, this is just a feel-good movie with characters who you remember for a lifetime.
Shutter Island – This is twisty and a bit of a thriller, and it went a direction that totally shocked me!
Catch Me If You Can – I loved the time period this was shot in and was blown away that this was based on a true story!
The Shawshank Redemption – This is my all-time favorite movie. From the acting to the writing to the overall story this is my big winner.
When Harry Met Sally – I will stop at this movie ANY time it’s on TV and it still makes me laugh, even though I’ve seen it a ton of times!
The Usual Suspects – I love a twisty psychological flick and this one really got me the first time I saw it.
The Princess Bride – Classic, smart, sweet, and timeless…tell me you’ve seen this one!?
Forrest Gump – I can’t believe I agree with Kate! Just kidding, we all know she’s got good taste. I remember being fascinated by this movie and its timeline. It was so fun to watch how the characters developed as the years went on.
The Hangover – This movie makes me giggle-happy and is wildly inappropriate…I love it! My favorite part will always be “Stu’s Tiger Song”.
The Breakfast Club – The characters and dialog in this film are just so well done. And the fact that it was filmed in such a limited location really impresses me. It also reminds me of all of the rest of the great movies of that time period (Sixteen Candles + Pretty in Pink to name a few).
National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation – For years every Christmas Eve my husband and I will put out Christmas presents, sit down and open a nice bottle of wine, and laugh hysterically at this crazy movie. Pure comedy gold!
Amelie – The music, imagery, colors, and the sweet story really stole my heart the first time I saw Amelie. It is a French movie with subtitles which only adds to the uniqueness of this flick.
Goodwill Hunting – I was so in love with all of these actors when this movie came out. Plus it made me want to visit Boston!
Love Actually – This is my guilty pleasure movie. It’s quite sweet and the way the story moves and intertwines all of the characters together is my kind of thing.
Rain Man – Confession: I actually didn’t watch this movie until I was in my 30s. Another confession: I’m not a huge fan of Tom Cruise (please don’t tell him) so I avoided watching Rain Man for a long time. But once I did I was so impressed! The toothpick scene is pretty cool.
Titanic – I guess epic is the word I’d use to describe Titanic. It may be cliche but I think it definitely belongs on my best-of list. I’ll never let go.
Scent of a Woman – Oh what can I say about Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman? His performance was stellar. I also grew up around blind people so it was great to see a pretty accurate portrayal of a blind man as the lead in a movie.
The Goonies – I may be aging myself but if you too were a kid in the ’80s then you know.
Thanks to Amanda’s list I have a few more movies that I need to add to my “Must Watch” note on my phone. Have you seen any of these that we suggested?
comments
I love this list. So many of my favorites too!
(By the way Paul was the main character, not the actor – that was Don Cheadle). 🙂
I love your list! I remember watching Cast Away as a child and all I remember is him screaming “Wilson!” I felt so bad for him haha! 🙁 Anyway, some of these movies I haven’t watched before so I should get started! ❤️✨
Charmaine Ng | Architecture & Lifestyle Blog
http://charmainenyw.com
Two very good lists! I have Titanic, Forrest Gump, and The Goonies on my list also. There are some on Kate’s list that I’ve not seen before, but based upon the description I will be checking them out!
This is a great list. Adrift is also based on a true story. I honestly cannot watch movies because I either fall asleep or cannot sit still long enough. It took me 4 days to watch Cast Away and I still haven’t finished Titantic that I started when it came out VHS years ago.
Thanks for sharing!! After reading this it definitely makes me want to go put on a good movie!
-Kate
https://daysofkate.com/
Who is Amanda?
I was wondering the same thing – Glad I’m not the only one 🙂
She’s Kate’s assistant. 🙂
I’m so glad you mentioned Whiplash. It’s SUCH an intense watch as a teacher and as a kid who was very driven by music performance. I’ve recommended it to so many people since watching it and they’ve all felt the same.
I love Dancing With Wolves, Legends of the Fall (fav of all time), The Patriot, Braveheart, When Harry met Sally
Thanks, interesting movies. I would like to add a few: Tolkien (whose stories have been inspiring people for decades), Fireproof (christian marriage movie) & The Nativity Story.
Fireproof is so good! Have you seen War Room? It’s another great one as well
If you haven’t seen City of Angels with Meg Ryan and Nick Cage I’d suggest it based on some of you other ones.
You have to watch Braveheart!
I love all of these! Even yours K8!!!
How did I miss this? I was searching for a phone stand to use with the loopy case and for some reason this blog post popped up! From your list the ones that I love are Catch Me If You Can (same reasons as you!) Cast Away and The Count of Monte Cristo. These are in definitely in my top 10. I agree about Titanic. It is iconic and had a profound impact on me for many reasons. I can’t say it’s a favorite though, or at least not in my top 10.